Scan button on multifunction



Sam Huff
07-09-2005, 11:22 PM
I have a Canon multifunction printer/scanner/copier, and I have a program
that came with the multifunction that I would like to use when I press the
"Scan" button, but this program is not listed in the list of programs
availiable. Is there any way to either add this program to the list or set
it as the default program to run when the button is pressed? Thanks
--
Sam

Richard Urban
07-09-2005, 11:22 PM
I would certainly contact Canon if I had questions about their scanner AND
software. Get the correct answer from the horses mouth so to speak!

--
Regards,

Richard Urban

aka Crusty (-: Old B@stard :-)

If you knew as much as you think you know,
You would realize that you don't know what you thought you knew!


"Sam Huff" <SamHuff@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:3E930F2E-14B7-4752-A079-24CBB7949F78@microsoft.com...
>I have a Canon multifunction printer/scanner/copier, and I have a program
> that came with the multifunction that I would like to use when I press the
> "Scan" button, but this program is not listed in the list of programs
> availiable. Is there any way to either add this program to the list or
> set
> it as the default program to run when the button is pressed? Thanks
> --
> Sam

Yves Leclerc
07-09-2005, 11:22 PM
The "multifunction" unit must have a user panel loaded into Windows XP. You
should be able to access the unit button configuration with-in this
software.


"Sam Huff" <SamHuff@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:3E930F2E-14B7-4752-A079-24CBB7949F78@microsoft.com...
>I have a Canon multifunction printer/scanner/copier, and I have a program
> that came with the multifunction that I would like to use when I press the
> "Scan" button, but this program is not listed in the list of programs
> availiable. Is there any way to either add this program to the list or
> set
> it as the default program to run when the button is pressed? Thanks
> --
> Sam


Scan button on multifunction