Re: Office 2000



John
07-10-2005, 12:22 AM
Thanks steve
I will try and create that disk just in case I have a similar problem in the
future. I do appreciate your efforts in explaining the problem so that even I
can understand it.
What I did after posting the last message was to reload SP2,after that
Office 2000 loaded perfectly without asking for the SP2 disk, so you were
spot on.

thanks

John

"Steve N." wrote:

> John wrote:
>
> > Thanks to all who answered my query. I have followed the advice given, now
> > the Office 2000 loader does ask for the XP Home SP2, however when I run the
> > CD it now tells me that it is not the correct CD, although it is the only
> > copy of SP2 that I have and was the one I used in the first place.
>
> That's what I was trying to say, changing those files will not solve
> your problem. It is a cosmetic solution only; it still asks for a CD
> that you don't have, right?
>
> > I think
> > my PC is having a brainstorm, is there some kind of ID number on the disk
> > that could have been corrupted during the install that makes my machine act
> > in this way. I`m sure you boys have the answer.
> >
>
> Ok, here's the scoop...
>
> The Office 2K install is attempting to change a system file(s) and
> Windows File Protection (WFP) is trying to intercept it and change it
> back to what it should be. When WFP works correctly it will silently
> find the correct file in the Windows\system32\dllcache directory and
> replace it. When it fails to find the file it wants there it prompts for
> the Windows XP installation source. By default this is usually the
> installation CD. However, since your installation CD does not include
> SP2 (which you've installed seperately) it will not accept that source
> because it does not contain the version of the file(s) that SP2 updated
> on your system.
>
> There are basically two possible "solutions" for this scenario (I say
> "solutions" in quotes because they are really just work-arounds and do
> not solve the underlying problem which is that WFP is not working
> properly as result of installing SP2 onto an existing XP installation.)
>
> 1. Create a slipstreamed XP Home CD that includes SP2 and use it when it
> asks for the XP Home CD.
>
> 2. Copy the i386 folder from an XP Home CD that includes SP2 to the root
> directory of your C: drive and using regedit change the registry key:
>
> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\SourcePath
>
>
> From whatever it is to "C:\"
>
> Either way, you'll need an XP Home CD that includes SP2. You can create
> your own slipstreamed CD using Autostreamer found here:
>
> www.autopatcher.com/autostreamer.html
>
> It's pretty easy to do but if you run into difficulties please post back
> to this thread.
>
> Steve
>
>
> > "John" wrote:
> >
> >
> >>I have just had to reformat my hard drive and reload XP Home and SP2, plus
> >>all my other software. I attempted to reload my copy of Office 2000 which
> >>worked perfectly before with the same set up, but now during the attempted
> >>install it keeps asking me for a copy of SP2 for XP Professional, which I do
> >>not have. Now I cannot load my Office because it aborts the load.
> >>
> >>Why should it be doing this when I do not have XP Pro installed?
>
>


Re: Office 2000