Start



luca
07-09-2005, 10:25 PM
Hello,

I've just installed embedded studio. Now I need to create a new image:
can anybody suggest me how to start to create a test image that can run
on the same where i have the developement environment? Or, wath are the
"mandatory" component to include in a "standard" run time image??

And now I'll begin to read some documentation...

Thanks!

Heidi Linda
07-09-2005, 10:25 PM
You can run the application tap.exe on your target hardware - assuming it's
got a windows on it, ta.exe will work from a dos boot floppy but not catch
quite everything, necessarily - and that will provide you with a devices.pmq
you an import.

"luca" <ltarozzi@mg2.it> wrote in message
news:1116928472.745970.252950@g14g2000cwa.googlegroups.com...
> Hello,
>
> I've just installed embedded studio. Now I need to create a new image:
> can anybody suggest me how to start to create a test image that can run
> on the same where i have the developement environment? Or, wath are the
> "mandatory" component to include in a "standard" run time image??
>
> And now I'll begin to read some documentation...
>
> Thanks!
>

Slobodan Brcin \(eMVP\)
07-09-2005, 10:25 PM
luca,

You just want to see it boot ,right?

Try adding to empty project component named "Minlogon Sample Macro" and resolve all dependencies. This should create image that will
work on all computers.

Regards,
Slobodan

"luca" <ltarozzi@mg2.it> wrote in message news:1116928472.745970.252950@g14g2000cwa.googlegroups.com...
> Hello,
>
> I've just installed embedded studio. Now I need to create a new image:
> can anybody suggest me how to start to create a test image that can run
> on the same where i have the developement environment? Or, wath are the
> "mandatory" component to include in a "standard" run time image??
>
> And now I'll begin to read some documentation...
>
> Thanks!
>

luca
07-09-2005, 10:25 PM
Thank you Slobodan,

but I still have problem. Much of the components required by
dependencies checking seems that are not in my database. I looked for
them in the list but they are not displayed.. it is possible??

Heidi Linda
07-09-2005, 10:25 PM
What happens if you double-click the components listed as dependencies? Not
all components are visible in the component list, as they're not things you
would generally add on their own. Advanced users can change the visibility
level, but I would not try doing this just yet.

"luca" <ltarozzi@mg2.it> wrote in message
news:1116942623.273423.28220@g14g2000cwa.googlegroups.com...
> Thank you Slobodan,
>
> but I still have problem. Much of the components required by
> dependencies checking seems that are not in my database. I looked for
> them in the list but they are not displayed.. it is possible??
>

Slobodan Brcin \(eMVP\)
07-09-2005, 10:25 PM
In addition to lowering visibility.

Make sure that it is not asking you to chose one of components from the list.

Regards,
Slobodan

"Heidi Linda" <heidi.linda@inspiredbroadcast.net> wrote in message news:edPxgjGYFHA.3164@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> What happens if you double-click the components listed as dependencies? Not
> all components are visible in the component list, as they're not things you
> would generally add on their own. Advanced users can change the visibility
> level, but I would not try doing this just yet.
>
> "luca" <ltarozzi@mg2.it> wrote in message
> news:1116942623.273423.28220@g14g2000cwa.googlegroups.com...
> > Thank you Slobodan,
> >
> > but I still have problem. Much of the components required by
> > dependencies checking seems that are not in my database. I looked for
> > them in the list but they are not displayed.. it is possible??
> >
>
>

KM
07-09-2005, 10:25 PM
luca,

I think this tutorial may save you some time:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/xpehelp/html/xetbsTutorialBuildingDeployingRun-TimeImage.asp

KM

> Thank you Slobodan,
>
> but I still have problem. Much of the components required by
> dependencies checking seems that are not in my database. I looked for
> them in the list but they are not displayed.. it is possible??
>

luca
07-09-2005, 10:25 PM
Thank you to all!

Now it works fine! I decresed from 1000 to 100 the components
visibility in tool->option->advanced, as you told.

all right now...! Thank you again!

Luca


Start