Getting a legacy program to load on modern computer



BP
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to use it
for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It is Generic
Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5" floppies and in DOS
(not a DOS window either). I have an old PII running W98SE on a 6GB HDD, so
I have a "real" DOS environment to load this thing in.
The problem is that when I go to load the prog it checks for hard drive
space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires 550,000 bytes to load and you
only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available on your hard drive. Please delete
some files to make room...." . Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an
impossibility to this dinosaur.
Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?

David Candy
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
Can you install to floppy. In real dos A: and B: are different floppies logically so Dos will prompt you for A and B disks if you only have 1 floppy drive.

a:\>install B:

<will read A: then prompt>

Insert Disk B:
B:\>

--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://webdiary.smh.com.au/archives/_comment/001075.html
=================================================
"BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote in message news:IbmdnSDPn6oLxSbfRVn-pA@conversent.net...
>I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to use it
> for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It is Generic
> Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5" floppies and in DOS
> (not a DOS window either). I have an old PII running W98SE on a 6GB HDD, so
> I have a "real" DOS environment to load this thing in.
> The problem is that when I go to load the prog it checks for hard drive
> space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires 550,000 bytes to load and you
> only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available on your hard drive. Please delete
> some files to make room...." . Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an
> impossibility to this dinosaur.
> Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
>
>

Atreju
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
On Thu, 23 Jun 2005 20:49:25 -0400, "BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote:

>I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to use it
>for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It is Generic
>Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5" floppies and in DOS
>(not a DOS window either). I have an old PII running W98SE on a 6GB HDD, so
>I have a "real" DOS environment to load this thing in.
>The problem is that when I go to load the prog it checks for hard drive
>space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires 550,000 bytes to load and you
>only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available on your hard drive. Please delete
>some files to make room...." . Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an
>impossibility to this dinosaur.
>Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
>

I would just install an old hard drive. Have you got any lying around?
I always have a few 120 MB drives and also a P75 just for those
programs which cycle through all their instructions in a nanosecond
because they were designed for a 25 MHz computer.


---Atreju---

Ingeborg
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
"BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote in
news:IbmdnSDPn6oLxSbfRVn-pA@conversent.net:

> I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to
> use it for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It
> is Generic Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5"
> floppies and in DOS (not a DOS window either). I have an old PII
> running W98SE on a 6GB HDD, so I have a "real" DOS environment to load
> this thing in. The problem is that when I go to load the prog it
> checks for hard drive space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires
> 550,000 bytes to load and you only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available
> on your hard drive. Please delete some files to make room...." .
> Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an impossibility to this dinosaur.
> Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
>
>

Create a ramdrive.

Colin
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
Ingeborg <a@b.invalid> wrote in message
news:Xns967F625104558abinvalid@216.168.3.44...
> "BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote in
> news:IbmdnSDPn6oLxSbfRVn-pA@conversent.net:
>
> > I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to
> > use it for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It
> > is Generic Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5"
> > floppies and in DOS (not a DOS window either). I have an old PII
> > running W98SE on a 6GB HDD, so I have a "real" DOS environment to load
> > this thing in. The problem is that when I go to load the prog it
> > checks for hard drive space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires
> > 550,000 bytes to load and you only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available
> > on your hard drive. Please delete some files to make room...." .
> > Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an impossibility to this dinosaur.
> > Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
> >
> >
>
> Create a ramdrive.

Good idea!

xmsdsk.exe

BP
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
I do have a 120 and a 540 up in the attic. That would work. Thanks.

"Atreju" <someone@who.hates.junkmail> wrote in message
news:if0nb19jri9t688vtukbte5etfeagia51c@4ax.com...
> On Thu, 23 Jun 2005 20:49:25 -0400, "BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote:
>
>>I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to use
>>it
>>for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It is Generic
>>Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5" floppies and in
>>DOS
>>(not a DOS window either). I have an old PII running W98SE on a 6GB HDD,
>>so
>>I have a "real" DOS environment to load this thing in.
>>The problem is that when I go to load the prog it checks for hard drive
>>space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires 550,000 bytes to load and you
>>only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available on your hard drive. Please delete
>>some files to make room...." . Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an
>>impossibility to this dinosaur.
>>Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
>>
>
> I would just install an old hard drive. Have you got any lying around?
> I always have a few 120 MB drives and also a P75 just for those
> programs which cycle through all their instructions in a nanosecond
> because they were designed for a 25 MHz computer.
>
>
> ---Atreju---

BP
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
"Ingeborg" <a@b.invalid> wrote in message
news:Xns967F625104558abinvalid@216.168.3.44...
> "BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote in
> news:IbmdnSDPn6oLxSbfRVn-pA@conversent.net:
>
>> I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to
>> use it for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It
>> is Generic Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5"
>> floppies and in DOS (not a DOS window either). I have an old PII
>> running W98SE on a 6GB HDD, so I have a "real" DOS environment to load
>> this thing in. The problem is that when I go to load the prog it
>> checks for hard drive space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires
>> 550,000 bytes to load and you only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available
>> on your hard drive. Please delete some files to make room...." .
>> Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an impossibility to this dinosaur.
>> Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
>>
>>
>
> Create a ramdrive.

I've never used a ramdrive. Sounds like a good idea though. If I install it
into the ramdrive, how would I then get the prog onto the hard drive? Or
were you thinking that I would just use it long enough to do the conversions
and lose it when I shut the box off? It is a program that installs in DOS
but it runs in Windows.

Sparerep
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
On Thu, 23 Jun 2005 20:49:25 -0400, "BP"
<replytoall@only.net> wrote:

>I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to use it
>for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It is Generic
>Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5" floppies and in DOS
>(not a DOS window either). I have an old PII running W98SE on a 6GB HDD, so
>I have a "real" DOS environment to load this thing in.
>The problem is that when I go to load the prog it checks for hard drive
>space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires 550,000 bytes to load and you
>only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available on your hard drive. Please delete
>some files to make room...." . Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an
>impossibility to this dinosaur.
>Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
>
>


Are you installing to the default directory, c:\CADD6, or
whatever it wants?

I don't have a 6.0 to check but I just sucessfully installed
Generic CADD 5.0 on Windows 98SE (Ver 4.10.222). The
computer has 3G space on a 5G drive and it installed and
runs in c:\CADD5. It didn't say if it was checking HD size.

Tom Debski

Ingeborg
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
"BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote in
news:5YGdnSCnto3BYybfRVn-pw@conversent.net:

>
> "Ingeborg" <a@b.invalid> wrote in message
> news:Xns967F625104558abinvalid@216.168.3.44...
>> "BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote in
>> news:IbmdnSDPn6oLxSbfRVn-pA@conversent.net:
>>
>>> I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to
>>> use it for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format).
>>> It is Generic Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from
>>> 3.5" floppies and in DOS (not a DOS window either). I have an old
>>> PII running W98SE on a 6GB HDD, so I have a "real" DOS environment
>>> to load this thing in. The problem is that when I go to load the
>>> prog it checks for hard drive space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6
>>> requires 550,000 bytes to load and you only have 3,400,000,000 bytes
>>> available on your hard drive. Please delete some files to make
>>> room...." . Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an impossibility to this
>>> dinosaur. Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to
>>> load?
>>>
>>>
>>
>> Create a ramdrive.
>
> I've never used a ramdrive. Sounds like a good idea though. If I
> install it into the ramdrive, how would I then get the prog onto the
> hard drive? Or were you thinking that I would just use it long enough
> to do the conversions and lose it when I shut the box off? It is a
> program that installs in DOS but it runs in Windows.
>
>

Don't know exactly. I would create a ramdrive and install the program. Then
copy the program to harddisk. If it runs from harddisk, it's OK. When it
doesn't, remove ramdrive from config.sys and reboot. Use 'subst' to create
a drive with the same letter as the ramdrive had. Put the program in the
same folder as in which it was installed. When it runs, it's OK. If not,
you'll have to copy the program back to ramdrive each time you want to use
it.

BP
07-09-2005, 11:15 PM
"Sparerep" <sparerepspam@notyahoo.com> wrote in message
news:42bc9d41.12919347@news.la.sbcglobal.net...
> On Thu, 23 Jun 2005 20:49:25 -0400, "BP"
> <replytoall@only.net> wrote:
>
>>I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to use
>>it
>>for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It is Generic
>>Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5" floppies and in
>>DOS
>>(not a DOS window either). I have an old PII running W98SE on a 6GB HDD,
>>so
>>I have a "real" DOS environment to load this thing in.
>>The problem is that when I go to load the prog it checks for hard drive
>>space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires 550,000 bytes to load and you
>>only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available on your hard drive. Please delete
>>some files to make room...." . Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an
>>impossibility to this dinosaur.
>>Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
>>
>>
>
>
> Are you installing to the default directory, c:\CADD6, or
> whatever it wants?
>
> I don't have a 6.0 to check but I just sucessfully installed
> Generic CADD 5.0 on Windows 98SE (Ver 4.10.222). The
> computer has 3G space on a 5G drive and it installed and
> runs in c:\CADD5. It didn't say if it was checking HD size.
>
> Tom Debski

Can't explain it. Maybe v5 is not v6. Maybe your computer's or OS's config
is different than mine.

Peter R. Fletcher
07-09-2005, 11:16 PM
On Sat, 25 Jun 2005 08:10:21 -0400, "BP" <replytoall@only.net> wrote:

>
>"Sparerep" <sparerepspam@notyahoo.com> wrote in message
>news:42bc9d41.12919347@news.la.sbcglobal.net...
>> On Thu, 23 Jun 2005 20:49:25 -0400, "BP"
>> <replytoall@only.net> wrote:
>>
>>>I have a need to use an old CADD program that I have (I only need to use
>>>it
>>>for a short time to convert some files to AutoCadd format). It is Generic
>>>Cadd 6.0 from the middle ages (1994). It loads from 3.5" floppies and in
>>>DOS
>>>(not a DOS window either). I have an old PII running W98SE on a 6GB HDD,
>>>so
>>>I have a "real" DOS environment to load this thing in.
>>>The problem is that when I go to load the prog it checks for hard drive
>>>space and reports: "Generic Cadd 6 requires 550,000 bytes to load and you
>>>only have 3,400,000,000 bytes available on your hard drive. Please delete
>>>some files to make room...." . Obviously 3 billion Kbytes is an
>>>impossibility to this dinosaur.
>>>Anyone know of a trick I can use to get this thing to load?
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>> Are you installing to the default directory, c:\CADD6, or
>> whatever it wants?
>>
>> I don't have a 6.0 to check but I just sucessfully installed
>> Generic CADD 5.0 on Windows 98SE (Ver 4.10.222). The
>> computer has 3G space on a 5G drive and it installed and
>> runs in c:\CADD5. It didn't say if it was checking HD size.
>>
>> Tom Debski
>
>Can't explain it. Maybe v5 is not v6. Maybe your computer's or OS's config
>is different than mine.
>

It wouldn't be the first time an older version of a program was less
fussy about its install environment than a newer version! In the days
of the dinosaurs, many programs didn't check the install environment
at all - they just crashed spectacularly if you didn't have what they
needed!!

Please respond to the Newsgroup, so that others may benefit from the exchange.
Peter R. Fletcher

----== Posted via Newsfeeds.Com - Unlimited-Uncensored-Secure Usenet News==----
http://www.newsfeeds.com The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World! 120,000+ Newsgroups
----= East and West-Coast Server Farms - Total Privacy via Encryption =----


Getting a legacy program to load on modern computer