memory error in XP Pro



Eric
07-09-2005, 11:14 PM
We have devloped a large 3D model using mostly solids in AutoCAD, and we are
having
difficulty plotting the entire file. It plots fine without hiding lines,
but when we hide the lines, after about 60%, AutoCAD closes without warning
and the plot is not completed.

Sometimes, we get a memory error in AutoCAD zooming across the command line
before it disappears, other times we get an alert dialog box before AutoCAD
closes.

We have tried plotting to a file, directly to an HP plotter and to a PDF
with no success.

The AutoCAD file is about 45 MEG and it has a 50 MEG Xref attached.

We are running a new Dell P4 with 4 GIG of RAM and over 120 GIG available on
the hard drive. It is running AutoCAD 2005 on Windows XP professional. I
believe the video card has 128 MEG of RAM.

We have tried setting the /3GB switch in the boot.ini file, but see no
difference in performance.

1. Is there a way to verify that the /3GB switch did anything?
2. Is this a limitation of AutoCAD? I don't think it is our model. It
AUDITs fine, and this problem can be duplicated by arraying a bunch of
solid cylinders....
3. Is this a limitation of Windows?
4. Is this a limitation of hardware?
5. Is there a way to start Windows with AutoCAD exclusivly using the memory
etc?
6. What can we do to get a complete plot?

Thanks in advance,
Eric

Phillips
07-09-2005, 11:14 PM
I'd guess your problem is the Dell.
I have no idea what BIOS settings Dell left available to the user; depending
on your BIOS settings/capabilities, you might try to disable Hyper
Threading, underclock the system, tweak memory speed (lower FSB, relaxed
latency - 3,3,4,8), reserve more/less RAM for the Graphics Card (don't ask
me why :), slightly increase RAM/video voltage.

Might also be that the mobo or the CPU overheats and the system slows down
causing AutoCAD to shut tdown.

Try making a new user account in XP and disable anything not needed (a basic
software/hardware profile - ex. disable USB ports, LAN, modem etc); see if
you can process the file.

Michael

"Eric" <eric@ese-cad.com> wrote in message
news:%23Dx0By3aFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
> We have devloped a large 3D model using mostly solids in AutoCAD, and we
> are
> having
> difficulty plotting the entire file. It plots fine without hiding lines,
> but when we hide the lines, after about 60%, AutoCAD closes without
> warning
> and the plot is not completed.
>
> Sometimes, we get a memory error in AutoCAD zooming across the command
> line
> before it disappears, other times we get an alert dialog box before
> AutoCAD
> closes.
>
> We have tried plotting to a file, directly to an HP plotter and to a PDF
> with no success.
>
> The AutoCAD file is about 45 MEG and it has a 50 MEG Xref attached.
>
> We are running a new Dell P4 with 4 GIG of RAM and over 120 GIG available
> on
> the hard drive. It is running AutoCAD 2005 on Windows XP professional. I
> believe the video card has 128 MEG of RAM.
>
> We have tried setting the /3GB switch in the boot.ini file, but see no
> difference in performance.
>
> 1. Is there a way to verify that the /3GB switch did anything?
> 2. Is this a limitation of AutoCAD? I don't think it is our model. It
> AUDITs fine, and this problem can be duplicated by arraying a bunch of
> solid cylinders....
> 3. Is this a limitation of Windows?
> 4. Is this a limitation of hardware?
> 5. Is there a way to start Windows with AutoCAD exclusivly using the
> memory
> etc?
> 6. What can we do to get a complete plot?
>
> Thanks in advance,
> Eric
>
>

Darrell Gorter[MSFT]
07-09-2005, 11:14 PM
Hello Eric,
First I would try the "Windows Memory Diagnostic" to check the memory in
the system.
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

<1. Is there a way to verify that the /3GB switch did anything?
Using this switch only enables another gig on RAM to be made available to
applications that are compiled with the /largeaddressaware. Autocad would
have to be able show that it is capable of using the memory. If Autocad is
not capable of using the additional addressspace then there is no gain.
<2. Is this a limitation of AutoCAD? I don't think it is our model. It
<AUDITs fine, and this problem can be duplicated by arraying a bunch of
<solid cylinders....
It sounds like a problem with memory, it's hard to say with the information
so far. You may want to check the event logs to see if there are errors
reported after the crash to see if we can get some more information.
<3. Is this a limitation of Windows?
I am not aware of any limitation of Windows that would cause this behavior,
but we need more information.
<4. Is this a limitation of hardware?
It may be a hardware issue, but we need more information
<5. Is there a way to start Windows with AutoCAD exclusivly using the memory
<etc?
Not sure if this can be done inside the OS, the app may have to request and
reserve the memory.



Thanks,
Darrell Gorter[MSFT]

This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights
--------------------
<From: "Eric" <eric@ese-cad.com>
<Subject: memory error in XP Pro
<Date: Tue, 7 Jun 2005 11:14:27 -0500
<Lines: 36
<X-Priority: 3
<X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
<X-Newsreader: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2800.1437
<X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1441
<Message-ID: <#Dx0By3aFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl>
<Newsgroups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
<NNTP-Posting-Host: tx-67-77-197-109.dyn.sprint-hsd.net 67.77.197.109
<Path: TK2MSFTNGXA01.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP08.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl
<Xref: TK2MSFTNGXA01.phx.gbl microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize:26460
<X-Tomcat-NG: microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
<
<We have devloped a large 3D model using mostly solids in AutoCAD, and we
are
<having
<difficulty plotting the entire file. It plots fine without hiding lines,
<but when we hide the lines, after about 60%, AutoCAD closes without warning
<and the plot is not completed.
<
<Sometimes, we get a memory error in AutoCAD zooming across the command line
<before it disappears, other times we get an alert dialog box before AutoCAD
<closes.
<
<We have tried plotting to a file, directly to an HP plotter and to a PDF
<with no success.
<
< The AutoCAD file is about 45 MEG and it has a 50 MEG Xref attached.
<
<We are running a new Dell P4 with 4 GIG of RAM and over 120 GIG available
on
<the hard drive. It is running AutoCAD 2005 on Windows XP professional. I
<believe the video card has 128 MEG of RAM.
<
<We have tried setting the /3GB switch in the boot.ini file, but see no
<difference in performance.
<
<1. Is there a way to verify that the /3GB switch did anything?
<2. Is this a limitation of AutoCAD? I don't think it is our model. It
<AUDITs fine, and this problem can be duplicated by arraying a bunch of
<solid cylinders....
<3. Is this a limitation of Windows?
<4. Is this a limitation of hardware?
<5. Is there a way to start Windows with AutoCAD exclusivly using the memory
<etc?
<6. What can we do to get a complete plot?
<
<Thanks in advance,
<Eric
<
<
<

Eric
07-09-2005, 11:14 PM
Thanks,

I'll give this a try....

Eric


"Phillips" <afn18721@afn.org> wrote in message
news:eUCnvwGbFHA.720@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> I'd guess your problem is the Dell.
> I have no idea what BIOS settings Dell left available to the user;
depending
> on your BIOS settings/capabilities, you might try to disable Hyper
> Threading, underclock the system, tweak memory speed (lower FSB, relaxed
> latency - 3,3,4,8), reserve more/less RAM for the Graphics Card (don't ask
> me why :), slightly increase RAM/video voltage.
>
> Might also be that the mobo or the CPU overheats and the system slows down
> causing AutoCAD to shut tdown.
>
> Try making a new user account in XP and disable anything not needed (a
basic
> software/hardware profile - ex. disable USB ports, LAN, modem etc); see if
> you can process the file.
>
> Michael
>
> "Eric" <eric@ese-cad.com> wrote in message
> news:%23Dx0By3aFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
> > We have devloped a large 3D model using mostly solids in AutoCAD, and we
> > are
> > having
> > difficulty plotting the entire file. It plots fine without hiding
lines,
> > but when we hide the lines, after about 60%, AutoCAD closes without
> > warning
> > and the plot is not completed.
> >
> > Sometimes, we get a memory error in AutoCAD zooming across the command
> > line
> > before it disappears, other times we get an alert dialog box before
> > AutoCAD
> > closes.
> >
> > We have tried plotting to a file, directly to an HP plotter and to a PDF
> > with no success.
> >
> > The AutoCAD file is about 45 MEG and it has a 50 MEG Xref attached.
> >
> > We are running a new Dell P4 with 4 GIG of RAM and over 120 GIG
available
> > on
> > the hard drive. It is running AutoCAD 2005 on Windows XP professional.
I
> > believe the video card has 128 MEG of RAM.
> >
> > We have tried setting the /3GB switch in the boot.ini file, but see no
> > difference in performance.
> >
> > 1. Is there a way to verify that the /3GB switch did anything?
> > 2. Is this a limitation of AutoCAD? I don't think it is our model. It
> > AUDITs fine, and this problem can be duplicated by arraying a bunch of
> > solid cylinders....
> > 3. Is this a limitation of Windows?
> > 4. Is this a limitation of hardware?
> > 5. Is there a way to start Windows with AutoCAD exclusivly using the
> > memory
> > etc?
> > 6. What can we do to get a complete plot?
> >
> > Thanks in advance,
> > Eric
> >
> >
>
>

Eric
07-09-2005, 11:14 PM
Thanks,

I'll give this a try....

Eric


""Darrell Gorter[MSFT]"" <Darrellg@online.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:0SX0QCHbFHA.388@TK2MSFTNGXA01.phx.gbl...
> Hello Eric,
> First I would try the "Windows Memory Diagnostic" to check the memory in
> the system.
> http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
>
> <1. Is there a way to verify that the /3GB switch did anything?
> Using this switch only enables another gig on RAM to be made available to
> applications that are compiled with the /largeaddressaware. Autocad would
> have to be able show that it is capable of using the memory. If Autocad
is
> not capable of using the additional addressspace then there is no gain.
> <2. Is this a limitation of AutoCAD? I don't think it is our model. It
> <AUDITs fine, and this problem can be duplicated by arraying a bunch of
> <solid cylinders....
> It sounds like a problem with memory, it's hard to say with the
information
> so far. You may want to check the event logs to see if there are errors
> reported after the crash to see if we can get some more information.
> <3. Is this a limitation of Windows?
> I am not aware of any limitation of Windows that would cause this
behavior,
> but we need more information.
> <4. Is this a limitation of hardware?
> It may be a hardware issue, but we need more information
> <5. Is there a way to start Windows with AutoCAD exclusivly using the
memory
> <etc?
> Not sure if this can be done inside the OS, the app may have to request
and
> reserve the memory.
>
>
>
> Thanks,
> Darrell Gorter[MSFT]
>
> This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights
> --------------------
> <From: "Eric" <eric@ese-cad.com>
> <Subject: memory error in XP Pro
> <Date: Tue, 7 Jun 2005 11:14:27 -0500
> <Lines: 36
> <X-Priority: 3
> <X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
> <X-Newsreader: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2800.1437
> <X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1441
> <Message-ID: <#Dx0By3aFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl>
> <Newsgroups: microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
> <NNTP-Posting-Host: tx-67-77-197-109.dyn.sprint-hsd.net 67.77.197.109
> <Path: TK2MSFTNGXA01.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP08.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl
> <Xref: TK2MSFTNGXA01.phx.gbl microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize:26460
> <X-Tomcat-NG: microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
> <
> <We have devloped a large 3D model using mostly solids in AutoCAD, and we
> are
> <having
> <difficulty plotting the entire file. It plots fine without hiding lines,
> <but when we hide the lines, after about 60%, AutoCAD closes without
warning
> <and the plot is not completed.
> <
> <Sometimes, we get a memory error in AutoCAD zooming across the command
line
> <before it disappears, other times we get an alert dialog box before
AutoCAD
> <closes.
> <
> <We have tried plotting to a file, directly to an HP plotter and to a PDF
> <with no success.
> <
> < The AutoCAD file is about 45 MEG and it has a 50 MEG Xref attached.
> <
> <We are running a new Dell P4 with 4 GIG of RAM and over 120 GIG available
> on
> <the hard drive. It is running AutoCAD 2005 on Windows XP professional. I
> <believe the video card has 128 MEG of RAM.
> <
> <We have tried setting the /3GB switch in the boot.ini file, but see no
> <difference in performance.
> <
> <1. Is there a way to verify that the /3GB switch did anything?
> <2. Is this a limitation of AutoCAD? I don't think it is our model. It
> <AUDITs fine, and this problem can be duplicated by arraying a bunch of
> <solid cylinders....
> <3. Is this a limitation of Windows?
> <4. Is this a limitation of hardware?
> <5. Is there a way to start Windows with AutoCAD exclusivly using the
memory
> <etc?
> <6. What can we do to get a complete plot?
> <
> <Thanks in advance,
> <Eric
> <
> <
> <
>


memory error in XP Pro