Browsers Toolbar



ILLIAD
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
I've read all the realative discuusions on this subject,and no one has really
understood the problem or I missed the answers.How can I keep everything the
same on the toolbar each and everytime?Everytime I open it as reverted to
it's the way it was before my add ons.Yes,I have the toolbar locked.My
Stockwell toolbar disappears all together,and Google gets scrunched up so
that you have to go into links to get the imformation I did have
displayed.Can this be fixed?or is it just one of those things one puts up
with here in GatesLand
--
my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
ILLIAD

Terry
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
Need more details, you are running xp ?
if so, have you installed service pack 2.?
What is stockwell toolbar, please supply web address.
Do you have a good anti virus program installed, and up to-date definitions.
When did you last do a Scan.?
Do you have any anti spyware\adware\scumware programs installed, when did
you last do a scan.

From the sounds of things your computer has been compromised, perhaps
virus\worm, spyware\scumware, and bad downloaded programs.
Internet explorer, tool bar, to access it you need to find an empty space
and right click, and hit customize, Here is where you can make changes.
How many toolbars have you got.
With service pack 2 you don't really need google/msn/yahoo etc toolbars.

We await more details before we can help.

Less is more.


********************************
"ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:752EF111-B1B4-4B4B-88D3-E3884CA32CB8@microsoft.com...
> I've read all the realative discuusions on this subject,and no one has
> really
> understood the problem or I missed the answers.How can I keep everything
> the
> same on the toolbar each and everytime?Everytime I open it as reverted to
> it's the way it was before my add ons.Yes,I have the toolbar locked.My
> Stockwell toolbar disappears all together,and Google gets scrunched up so
> that you have to go into links to get the imformation I did have
> displayed.Can this be fixed?or is it just one of those things one puts up
> with here in GatesLand
> --
> my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> ILLIAD

ILLIAD
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
I am running XP PRO with SP2,I have Nortons and Microsoft anti spyware and
all test s are clean.Stockwell is a toobar for the stockmarket,it's clean,and
I had the problem before i downloaded it.I have Google for it's features like
spell check,stock quote options etc,and because as a search engine it is much
more forgiving then MNS or any other.Hope this is enough info for you,and
even if you can't help me,thanks for taking the time to try.Oh,and yes I have
all the settings the way they should be
--
my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
ILLIAD


"Terry" wrote:

>
> Need more details, you are running xp ?
> if so, have you installed service pack 2.?
> What is stockwell toolbar, please supply web address.
> Do you have a good anti virus program installed, and up to-date definitions.
> When did you last do a Scan.?
> Do you have any anti spyware\adware\scumware programs installed, when did
> you last do a scan.
>
> From the sounds of things your computer has been compromised, perhaps
> virus\worm, spyware\scumware, and bad downloaded programs.
> Internet explorer, tool bar, to access it you need to find an empty space
> and right click, and hit customize, Here is where you can make changes.
> How many toolbars have you got.
> With service pack 2 you don't really need google/msn/yahoo etc toolbars.
>
> We await more details before we can help.
>
> Less is more.
>
>
> ********************************
> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:752EF111-B1B4-4B4B-88D3-E3884CA32CB8@microsoft.com...
> > I've read all the realative discuusions on this subject,and no one has
> > really
> > understood the problem or I missed the answers.How can I keep everything
> > the
> > same on the toolbar each and everytime?Everytime I open it as reverted to
> > it's the way it was before my add ons.Yes,I have the toolbar locked.My
> > Stockwell toolbar disappears all together,and Google gets scrunched up so
> > that you have to go into links to get the imformation I did have
> > displayed.Can this be fixed?or is it just one of those things one puts up
> > with here in GatesLand
> > --
> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> > ILLIAD
>
>
>

Terry
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
I have been trying to search 'stockwell Toolbar' and have been unable to
locate any data on it (zilch ).
Would I be right in presuming that if you uninstall stockwell toolbar, you
would have no problems.
Anyhows let me have the web address for stockwell so that I can research it.
I have in the past used a program called 'market browser' pretty good, may
be you will check it out. http://www.marketbrowser.com/get_it.asp and I had
no problems with it, but I am not sure it is what you need.

"ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:0750147A-045A-4016-B2E4-E7E7561EB6C0@microsoft.com...
>I am running XP PRO with SP2,I have Nortons and Microsoft anti spyware and
> all test s are clean.Stockwell is a toobar for the stockmarket,it's
> clean,and
> I had the problem before i downloaded it.I have Google for it's features
> like
> spell check,stock quote options etc,and because as a search engine it is
> much
> more forgiving then MNS or any other.Hope this is enough info for you,and
> even if you can't help me,thanks for taking the time to try.Oh,and yes I
> have
> all the settings the way they should be
> --
> my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> ILLIAD
>
>
> "Terry" wrote:
>
>>
>> Need more details, you are running xp ?
>> if so, have you installed service pack 2.?
>> What is stockwell toolbar, please supply web address.
>> Do you have a good anti virus program installed, and up to-date
>> definitions.
>> When did you last do a Scan.?
>> Do you have any anti spyware\adware\scumware programs installed, when did
>> you last do a scan.
>>
>> From the sounds of things your computer has been compromised, perhaps
>> virus\worm, spyware\scumware, and bad downloaded programs.
>> Internet explorer, tool bar, to access it you need to find an empty space
>> and right click, and hit customize, Here is where you can make changes.
>> How many toolbars have you got.
>> With service pack 2 you don't really need google/msn/yahoo etc toolbars.
>>
>> We await more details before we can help.
>>
>> Less is more.
>>
>>
>> ********************************
>> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
>> news:752EF111-B1B4-4B4B-88D3-E3884CA32CB8@microsoft.com...
>> > I've read all the realative discuusions on this subject,and no one has
>> > really
>> > understood the problem or I missed the answers.How can I keep
>> > everything
>> > the
>> > same on the toolbar each and everytime?Everytime I open it as reverted
>> > to
>> > it's the way it was before my add ons.Yes,I have the toolbar locked.My
>> > Stockwell toolbar disappears all together,and Google gets scrunched up
>> > so
>> > that you have to go into links to get the imformation I did have
>> > displayed.Can this be fixed?or is it just one of those things one puts
>> > up
>> > with here in GatesLand
>> > --
>> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
>> > ILLIAD
>>
>>
>>

ILLIAD
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
there I go again with the typos,it's stockwire.com,and no,I told you the
problem exsisted before them,and it is 1000% better than your suggestion
--
my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
ILLIAD


"Terry" wrote:

>
>
> I have been trying to search 'stockwell Toolbar' and have been unable to
> locate any data on it (zilch ).
> Would I be right in presuming that if you uninstall stockwell toolbar, you
> would have no problems.
> Anyhows let me have the web address for stockwell so that I can research it.
> I have in the past used a program called 'market browser' pretty good, may
> be you will check it out. http://www.marketbrowser.com/get_it.asp and I had
> no problems with it, but I am not sure it is what you need.
>
> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:0750147A-045A-4016-B2E4-E7E7561EB6C0@microsoft.com...
> >I am running XP PRO with SP2,I have Nortons and Microsoft anti spyware and
> > all test s are clean.Stockwell is a toobar for the stockmarket,it's
> > clean,and
> > I had the problem before i downloaded it.I have Google for it's features
> > like
> > spell check,stock quote options etc,and because as a search engine it is
> > much
> > more forgiving then MNS or any other.Hope this is enough info for you,and
> > even if you can't help me,thanks for taking the time to try.Oh,and yes I
> > have
> > all the settings the way they should be
> > --
> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> > ILLIAD
> >
> >
> > "Terry" wrote:
> >
> >>
> >> Need more details, you are running xp ?
> >> if so, have you installed service pack 2.?
> >> What is stockwell toolbar, please supply web address.
> >> Do you have a good anti virus program installed, and up to-date
> >> definitions.
> >> When did you last do a Scan.?
> >> Do you have any anti spyware\adware\scumware programs installed, when did
> >> you last do a scan.
> >>
> >> From the sounds of things your computer has been compromised, perhaps
> >> virus\worm, spyware\scumware, and bad downloaded programs.
> >> Internet explorer, tool bar, to access it you need to find an empty space
> >> and right click, and hit customize, Here is where you can make changes.
> >> How many toolbars have you got.
> >> With service pack 2 you don't really need google/msn/yahoo etc toolbars.
> >>
> >> We await more details before we can help.
> >>
> >> Less is more.
> >>
> >>
> >> ********************************
> >> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> >> news:752EF111-B1B4-4B4B-88D3-E3884CA32CB8@microsoft.com...
> >> > I've read all the realative discuusions on this subject,and no one has
> >> > really
> >> > understood the problem or I missed the answers.How can I keep
> >> > everything
> >> > the
> >> > same on the toolbar each and everytime?Everytime I open it as reverted
> >> > to
> >> > it's the way it was before my add ons.Yes,I have the toolbar locked.My
> >> > Stockwell toolbar disappears all together,and Google gets scrunched up
> >> > so
> >> > that you have to go into links to get the imformation I did have
> >> > displayed.Can this be fixed?or is it just one of those things one puts
> >> > up
> >> > with here in GatesLand
> >> > --
> >> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> >> > ILLIAD
> >>
> >>
> >>
>
>
>

Terry
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
this should help you,

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_t.htm scroll down till you come
to............>

Toolbar Repair

This corrects missing Address Bar, Toolbars and/or Menu bars in Windows
Explorer and Internet Explorer. Download my Toolbar Repair Utility

Kelly's Korner excellent program you should add it to your favourites,
recommended by MVP's


"ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:17A643B9-761B-4306-BF00-CD1EF917C63D@microsoft.com...
> there I go again with the typos,it's stockwire.com,and no,I told you the
> problem exsisted before them,and it is 1000% better than your suggestion
> --
> my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> ILLIAD
>
>
> "Terry" wrote:
>
>>
>>
>> I have been trying to search 'stockwell Toolbar' and have been unable to
>> locate any data on it (zilch ).
>> Would I be right in presuming that if you uninstall stockwell toolbar,
>> you
>> would have no problems.
>> Anyhows let me have the web address for stockwell so that I can research
>> it.
>> I have in the past used a program called 'market browser' pretty good,
>> may
>> be you will check it out. http://www.marketbrowser.com/get_it.asp and I
>> had
>> no problems with it, but I am not sure it is what you need.
>>
>> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
>> news:0750147A-045A-4016-B2E4-E7E7561EB6C0@microsoft.com...
>> >I am running XP PRO with SP2,I have Nortons and Microsoft anti spyware
>> >and
>> > all test s are clean.Stockwell is a toobar for the stockmarket,it's
>> > clean,and
>> > I had the problem before i downloaded it.I have Google for it's
>> > features
>> > like
>> > spell check,stock quote options etc,and because as a search engine it
>> > is
>> > much
>> > more forgiving then MNS or any other.Hope this is enough info for
>> > you,and
>> > even if you can't help me,thanks for taking the time to try.Oh,and yes
>> > I
>> > have
>> > all the settings the way they should be
>> > --
>> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
>> > ILLIAD
>> >
>> >
>> > "Terry" wrote:
>> >
>> >>
>> >> Need more details, you are running xp ?
>> >> if so, have you installed service pack 2.?
>> >> What is stockwell toolbar, please supply web address.
>> >> Do you have a good anti virus program installed, and up to-date
>> >> definitions.
>> >> When did you last do a Scan.?
>> >> Do you have any anti spyware\adware\scumware programs installed, when
>> >> did
>> >> you last do a scan.
>> >>
>> >> From the sounds of things your computer has been compromised, perhaps
>> >> virus\worm, spyware\scumware, and bad downloaded programs.
>> >> Internet explorer, tool bar, to access it you need to find an empty
>> >> space
>> >> and right click, and hit customize, Here is where you can make
>> >> changes.
>> >> How many toolbars have you got.
>> >> With service pack 2 you don't really need google/msn/yahoo etc
>> >> toolbars.
>> >>
>> >> We await more details before we can help.
>> >>
>> >> Less is more.
>> >>
>> >>
>> >> ********************************
>> >> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
>> >> news:752EF111-B1B4-4B4B-88D3-E3884CA32CB8@microsoft.com...
>> >> > I've read all the realative discuusions on this subject,and no one
>> >> > has
>> >> > really
>> >> > understood the problem or I missed the answers.How can I keep
>> >> > everything
>> >> > the
>> >> > same on the toolbar each and everytime?Everytime I open it as
>> >> > reverted
>> >> > to
>> >> > it's the way it was before my add ons.Yes,I have the toolbar
>> >> > locked.My
>> >> > Stockwell toolbar disappears all together,and Google gets scrunched
>> >> > up
>> >> > so
>> >> > that you have to go into links to get the imformation I did have
>> >> > displayed.Can this be fixed?or is it just one of those things one
>> >> > puts
>> >> > up
>> >> > with here in GatesLand
>> >> > --
>> >> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
>> >> > ILLIAD
>> >>
>> >>
>> >>
>>
>>
>>

Terry
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
http://www.mvps.org/links.html cool web site, speaks for itself.


"ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:752EF111-B1B4-4B4B-88D3-E3884CA32CB8@microsoft.com...
> I've read all the realative discuusions on this subject,and no one has
> really
> understood the problem or I missed the answers.How can I keep everything
> the
> same on the toolbar each and everytime?Everytime I open it as reverted to
> it's the way it was before my add ons.Yes,I have the toolbar locked.My
> Stockwell toolbar disappears all together,and Google gets scrunched up so
> that you have to go into links to get the imformation I did have
> displayed.Can this be fixed?or is it just one of those things one puts up
> with here in GatesLand
> --
> my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> ILLIAD

ILLIAD
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
thank you.I'll try out those sites,if they don't do the trick,I guit
--
my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
ILLIAD


"Terry" wrote:

> this should help you,
>
> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_t.htm scroll down till you come
> to............>
>
> Toolbar Repair
>
> This corrects missing Address Bar, Toolbars and/or Menu bars in Windows
> Explorer and Internet Explorer. Download my Toolbar Repair Utility
>
> Kelly's Korner excellent program you should add it to your favourites,
> recommended by MVP's
>
>
> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:17A643B9-761B-4306-BF00-CD1EF917C63D@microsoft.com...
> > there I go again with the typos,it's stockwire.com,and no,I told you the
> > problem exsisted before them,and it is 1000% better than your suggestion
> > --
> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> > ILLIAD
> >
> >
> > "Terry" wrote:
> >
> >>
> >>
> >> I have been trying to search 'stockwell Toolbar' and have been unable to
> >> locate any data on it (zilch ).
> >> Would I be right in presuming that if you uninstall stockwell toolbar,
> >> you
> >> would have no problems.
> >> Anyhows let me have the web address for stockwell so that I can research
> >> it.
> >> I have in the past used a program called 'market browser' pretty good,
> >> may
> >> be you will check it out. http://www.marketbrowser.com/get_it.asp and I
> >> had
> >> no problems with it, but I am not sure it is what you need.
> >>
> >> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> >> news:0750147A-045A-4016-B2E4-E7E7561EB6C0@microsoft.com...
> >> >I am running XP PRO with SP2,I have Nortons and Microsoft anti spyware
> >> >and
> >> > all test s are clean.Stockwell is a toobar for the stockmarket,it's
> >> > clean,and
> >> > I had the problem before i downloaded it.I have Google for it's
> >> > features
> >> > like
> >> > spell check,stock quote options etc,and because as a search engine it
> >> > is
> >> > much
> >> > more forgiving then MNS or any other.Hope this is enough info for
> >> > you,and
> >> > even if you can't help me,thanks for taking the time to try.Oh,and yes
> >> > I
> >> > have
> >> > all the settings the way they should be
> >> > --
> >> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> >> > ILLIAD
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > "Terry" wrote:
> >> >
> >> >>
> >> >> Need more details, you are running xp ?
> >> >> if so, have you installed service pack 2.?
> >> >> What is stockwell toolbar, please supply web address.
> >> >> Do you have a good anti virus program installed, and up to-date
> >> >> definitions.
> >> >> When did you last do a Scan.?
> >> >> Do you have any anti spyware\adware\scumware programs installed, when
> >> >> did
> >> >> you last do a scan.
> >> >>
> >> >> From the sounds of things your computer has been compromised, perhaps
> >> >> virus\worm, spyware\scumware, and bad downloaded programs.
> >> >> Internet explorer, tool bar, to access it you need to find an empty
> >> >> space
> >> >> and right click, and hit customize, Here is where you can make
> >> >> changes.
> >> >> How many toolbars have you got.
> >> >> With service pack 2 you don't really need google/msn/yahoo etc
> >> >> toolbars.
> >> >>
> >> >> We await more details before we can help.
> >> >>
> >> >> Less is more.
> >> >>
> >> >>
> >> >> ********************************
> >> >> "ILLIAD" <ILLIAD@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> >> >> news:752EF111-B1B4-4B4B-88D3-E3884CA32CB8@microsoft.com...
> >> >> > I've read all the realative discuusions on this subject,and no one
> >> >> > has
> >> >> > really
> >> >> > understood the problem or I missed the answers.How can I keep
> >> >> > everything
> >> >> > the
> >> >> > same on the toolbar each and everytime?Everytime I open it as
> >> >> > reverted
> >> >> > to
> >> >> > it's the way it was before my add ons.Yes,I have the toolbar
> >> >> > locked.My
> >> >> > Stockwell toolbar disappears all together,and Google gets scrunched
> >> >> > up
> >> >> > so
> >> >> > that you have to go into links to get the imformation I did have
> >> >> > displayed.Can this be fixed?or is it just one of those things one
> >> >> > puts
> >> >> > up
> >> >> > with here in GatesLand
> >> >> > --
> >> >> > my all your journeys be as eventful as mine
> >> >> > ILLIAD
> >> >>
> >> >>
> >> >>
> >>
> >>
> >>
>
>
>


Browsers Toolbar