Can't Connect from an XPProSP2 to XPProSP2 computer



Gustavo
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
Hi,
I can connect from computer A to computer B, but not viceversa.

The error is:

"The Cliente could not connect to the remote computer
Romete connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to
accept new connections.
It is also possible that networl problems are preventing your connection"

I think I've tried everything:
-Checked the Remote Desktop checkbox in Remote tab.
-Checked for Terminal Services running on both comps.
-Did netstat -an and port 3389 is listening on both.
-I work in a Workgroup, and connect by cablemodem to the Internet, IPs are
dynamic. Both are in the same workgroup.
-Disabled guest user (don't even know why).
-Restarted each comp a lot of times.
-Both answer to PINGs and can see each other in My Network Places.
-Logged on both from Adminitrative users with passwords.

What else could I try to see if it works?

Thanks for any help,
Gustavo de la Espriella

Sooner Al [MVP]
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
Make sure the new XP SP2 Windows Firewall is not enabled on PCA or that it
is configured to allow Remote Desktop access through TCP Port 3389.

--

Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)

Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual
benefit of all of us...
The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no
rights...


"Gustavo" <die@spam.die> wrote in message
news:eB2rWTBhFHA.328@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> Hi,
> I can connect from computer A to computer B, but not viceversa.
>
> The error is:
>
> "The Cliente could not connect to the remote computer
> Romete connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy
> to accept new connections.
> It is also possible that networl problems are preventing your connection"
>
> I think I've tried everything:
> -Checked the Remote Desktop checkbox in Remote tab.
> -Checked for Terminal Services running on both comps.
> -Did netstat -an and port 3389 is listening on both.
> -I work in a Workgroup, and connect by cablemodem to the Internet, IPs are
> dynamic. Both are in the same workgroup.
> -Disabled guest user (don't even know why).
> -Restarted each comp a lot of times.
> -Both answer to PINGs and can see each other in My Network Places.
> -Logged on both from Adminitrative users with passwords.
>
> What else could I try to see if it works?
>
> Thanks for any help,
> Gustavo de la Espriella
>
>
>

Gustavo
07-10-2005, 12:11 AM
Yes, both firewalls are disabled. Still can't connect :-/
Gustavo

"Sooner Al [MVP]" <SoonerAl@somewhere.net.invalid> wrote in message
news:enns2hHhFHA.1052@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
> Make sure the new XP SP2 Windows Firewall is not enabled on PCA or that it
> is configured to allow Remote Desktop access through TCP Port 3389.
>
> --
>
> Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)
>
> Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual
> benefit of all of us...
> The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
> This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no
> rights...
>
>
> "Gustavo" <die@spam.die> wrote in message
> news:eB2rWTBhFHA.328@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
>> Hi,
>> I can connect from computer A to computer B, but not viceversa.
>>
>> The error is:
>>
>> "The Cliente could not connect to the remote computer
>> Romete connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy
>> to accept new connections.
>> It is also possible that networl problems are preventing your connection"
>>
>> I think I've tried everything:
>> -Checked the Remote Desktop checkbox in Remote tab.
>> -Checked for Terminal Services running on both comps.
>> -Did netstat -an and port 3389 is listening on both.
>> -I work in a Workgroup, and connect by cablemodem to the Internet, IPs
>> are dynamic. Both are in the same workgroup.
>> -Disabled guest user (don't even know why).
>> -Restarted each comp a lot of times.
>> -Both answer to PINGs and can see each other in My Network Places.
>> -Logged on both from Adminitrative users with passwords.
>>
>> What else could I try to see if it works?
>>
>> Thanks for any help,
>> Gustavo de la Espriella
>>
>>
>>
>
>

Jeffrey Randow (MVP)
07-10-2005, 11:34 AM
Try telnet computerb 3389

Do you get a connection (i.e., blank screen) or does it time out?
---
Jeffrey Randow (Windows Networking MVP)
jeffreyr-support@remotenetworktechnology.com
http://www.networkblog.net (My Networking Blog)
http://www.remotenetworktechnology.com (Support Site)


On Sat, 9 Jul 2005 11:50:23 -0600, "Gustavo" <die@spam.die> wrote:

>Yes, both firewalls are disabled. Still can't connect :-/
>Gustavo
>
>"Sooner Al [MVP]" <SoonerAl@somewhere.net.invalid> wrote in message
>news:enns2hHhFHA.1052@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
>> Make sure the new XP SP2 Windows Firewall is not enabled on PCA or that it
>> is configured to allow Remote Desktop access through TCP Port 3389.
>>
>> --
>>
>> Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)
>>
>> Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual
>> benefit of all of us...
>> The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
>> This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no
>> rights...
>>
>>
>> "Gustavo" <die@spam.die> wrote in message
>> news:eB2rWTBhFHA.328@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
>>> Hi,
>>> I can connect from computer A to computer B, but not viceversa.
>>>
>>> The error is:
>>>
>>> "The Cliente could not connect to the remote computer
>>> Romete connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy
>>> to accept new connections.
>>> It is also possible that networl problems are preventing your connection"
>>>
>>> I think I've tried everything:
>>> -Checked the Remote Desktop checkbox in Remote tab.
>>> -Checked for Terminal Services running on both comps.
>>> -Did netstat -an and port 3389 is listening on both.
>>> -I work in a Workgroup, and connect by cablemodem to the Internet, IPs
>>> are dynamic. Both are in the same workgroup.
>>> -Disabled guest user (don't even know why).
>>> -Restarted each comp a lot of times.
>>> -Both answer to PINGs and can see each other in My Network Places.
>>> -Logged on both from Adminitrative users with passwords.
>>>
>>> What else could I try to see if it works?
>>>
>>> Thanks for any help,
>>> Gustavo de la Espriella
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>


Can't Connect from an XPProSP2 to XPProSP2 computer