Single -> Dual Monitor Setup



Robert Zahm
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
My work PC has 2 monitors, and my home PC has 1. When I connect to my work
PC, I see only the primary monitor, which is what I want. I have a problem
with a certain application though, it opens properly in the primary monitor,
but has a dialog box that seems to be opening in the secondary monitor (I
can't see it, but I am able "guess" my way around it with the keyboard).

Is there any way to force everything onto the primary monitor?

--

Thanks,

Robert Zahm

Steve Urbach
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
On Thu, 30 Jun 2005 10:40:17 -0500, "Robert Zahm"
<robzahm@hotmail.com> wrote:

>My work PC has 2 monitors, and my home PC has 1. When I connect to my work
>PC, I see only the primary monitor, which is what I want. I have a problem
>with a certain application though, it opens properly in the primary monitor,
>but has a dialog box that seems to be opening in the secondary monitor (I
>can't see it, but I am able "guess" my way around it with the keyboard).
>
>Is there any way to force everything onto the primary monitor?
Have you tried to disable ( [] Extend desktop...) the second monitor
before opening the application.
, _
, | \ MKA: Steve Urbach
, | )erek No JUNK in my email please
, ____|_/ragonsclaw dragonsclawJUNK@JUNKmindspring.com
, / / / Running United Devices "Cure For Cancer" Project 24/7 Have you helped? http://www.grid.org

Robert Zahm
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
"Steve Urbach" <dragonsclaw@NOTmindspring.com> wrote in message
news:flb8c1pn5qes94gt33m6a0hckv3aoqt5mh@4ax.com...
> On Thu, 30 Jun 2005 10:40:17 -0500, "Robert Zahm"
> <robzahm@hotmail.com> wrote:
>
>>My work PC has 2 monitors, and my home PC has 1. When I connect to my
>>work
>>PC, I see only the primary monitor, which is what I want. I have a
>>problem
>>with a certain application though, it opens properly in the primary
>>monitor,
>>but has a dialog box that seems to be opening in the secondary monitor (I
>>can't see it, but I am able "guess" my way around it with the keyboard).
>>
>>Is there any way to force everything onto the primary monitor?
> Have you tried to disable ( [] Extend desktop...) the second monitor
> before opening the application.

It doesn't give me that option, the display properties only show one monitor
with a limited set of display options.

Thanks,
Rob

> , _
> , | \ MKA: Steve Urbach
> , | )erek No JUNK in my email please
> , ____|_/ragonsclaw dragonsclawJUNK@JUNKmindspring.com
> , / / / Running United Devices "Cure For Cancer" Project 24/7
> Have you helped? http://www.grid.org

Steve Urbach
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
On Fri, 1 Jul 2005 10:46:07 -0500, "Robert Zahm" <robzahm@hotmail.com>
wrote:

>"Steve Urbach" <dragonsclaw@NOTmindspring.com> wrote in message
>news:flb8c1pn5qes94gt33m6a0hckv3aoqt5mh@4ax.com...
>> On Thu, 30 Jun 2005 10:40:17 -0500, "Robert Zahm"
>> <robzahm@hotmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>>My work PC has 2 monitors, and my home PC has 1. When I connect to my
>>>work
>>>PC, I see only the primary monitor, which is what I want. I have a
>>>problem
>>>with a certain application though, it opens properly in the primary
>>>monitor,
>>>but has a dialog box that seems to be opening in the secondary monitor (I
>>>can't see it, but I am able "guess" my way around it with the keyboard).
>>>
>>>Is there any way to force everything onto the primary monitor?
>> Have you tried to disable ( [] Extend desktop...) the second monitor
>> before opening the application.
>
>It doesn't give me that option, the display properties only show one monitor
>with a limited set of display options.
>
>Thanks,
>Rob
>
What brand of Graphics adapter in the host?
Some ATI cards do it differently :/

, _
, | \ MKA: Steve Urbach
, | )erek No JUNK in my email please
, ____|_/ragonsclaw dragonsclawJUNK@JUNKmindspring.com
, / / / Running United Devices "Cure For Cancer" Project 24/7 Have you helped? http://www.grid.org

Clint
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
robert - I used to use a program called Maxivista I got at Download.com to
create 1 desktop off of two monitors attached to 2 boxes across a LAN. it
made XP "think" you had 2 monitors on the same box, and if I remember
correctly you could optionally run what would be displayed on one of the
monitors in a window and min/maximize as needed, I never used that feature
but I think it was there, and might be helpful for your situation, the
download is free for 30 days or so and the licence is only like 50 bucks, not
sure if it would work for you but might be worth a look.

"Robert Zahm" wrote:

> My work PC has 2 monitors, and my home PC has 1. When I connect to my work
> PC, I see only the primary monitor, which is what I want. I have a problem
> with a certain application though, it opens properly in the primary monitor,
> but has a dialog box that seems to be opening in the secondary monitor (I
> can't see it, but I am able "guess" my way around it with the keyboard).
>
> Is there any way to force everything onto the primary monitor?
>
> --
>
> Thanks,
>
> Robert Zahm
>
>
>


Single -> Dual Monitor Setup