Re: Remote Desktop won't accept connection



Liquidshokk
07-09-2005, 11:10 PM
Did anyone get/give an answer on this as i am having the same problem. i
know the password is right???


--
LiquidshokkPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access

Jim
07-09-2005, 11:10 PM
Have you verified that you are permitted to connect remotely? Try bringing
up the System Properties GUI and select the Remote tab. You should verify
the following:

Allow users to connect remotely to this computer - Is this checked?
Select Remote Users... - Administrators have access by default but regular
users will need to be added to this list.

You might also need to verify the group policies haven't been locked down to
restrict access but I don't recall the entries to check off hand. If the
above doesn't resolve it, post back and I'm sure someone will locate it for
you or you can look around using gpedit.msc.

Jim

"Liquidshokk" wrote:

>
> Did anyone get/give an answer on this as i am having the same problem. i
> know the password is right???
>
>
> --
> LiquidshokkPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access
>
>

Liquidshokk
07-09-2005, 11:10 PM
Thanks for the reply. I think it goes deeper than the basics. i use a
router and an adsl modem and have added the network componets in
windows for upnp however the gateway disapears sometimes in network
connections. other people have been able to access my pc up until a
couple of days ago when i changed my password. and now people can only
get to the logon screen but it wont accept the password. i know the
username is right as it has not been changed since it last worked and
have never had to add a domain. i read something once that remote
desktop can sometimes put forward a previously used password instead of
the password you enter, is this rubbish or a known fault?

otherwise ive Run out of ideas as it was working before password
change....

Any help appreciated


--
LiquidshokkPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access


Re: Remote Desktop won't accept connection