How do I set up RD without XP SP2 installation cd?



Dan Caton
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
I have Windows XP Pro sp1 install cd and I upgraded to SP2 via windows update.
I want to setup Remote Desktop ability but during the install windows asks
for the Windows XP Pro SP2 cd. It will not accept the SP1 disc. I even
ordered the SP2 upgrade disk and that doesn't work either.

I want to access my home pc through the web. I have a Netgear FVS318 router
with a Linksys wireless router added on(using as switch and wireless access
point).

I searched this forum for a similar issuse but I have been unsucessful in
finding a solution. Any help in this would be greatly appreciated.
Dan

Sooner Al [MVP]
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
Well, Remote Desktop is preinstalled on XP Pro so there is no need to install. You only need to
enable Remote Desktop if you want to access that PC from a remote site...

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/pree_rem_huxe.asp

....or go to "Start | All Programs | Accessories | Communications" and click on "Remote Desktop" if
you want to call a remote PC.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/pree_rem_oxqt.asp

--

Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)

Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual benefit of all of us...
The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights...


"Dan Caton" <DanCaton@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:69E6B079-911A-4502-A00B-841C2CBE3726@microsoft.com...
>I have Windows XP Pro sp1 install cd and I upgraded to SP2 via windows update.
> I want to setup Remote Desktop ability but during the install windows asks
> for the Windows XP Pro SP2 cd. It will not accept the SP1 disc. I even
> ordered the SP2 upgrade disk and that doesn't work either.
>
> I want to access my home pc through the web. I have a Netgear FVS318 router
> with a Linksys wireless router added on(using as switch and wireless access
> point).
>
> I searched this forum for a similar issuse but I have been unsucessful in
> finding a solution. Any help in this would be greatly appreciated.
> Dan
>

Dan Caton
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
Then why was I prompted to insert a disk after I was setting up Web Remote
Desktop? It was like it needed additional files not present from the
original install.
I will follow through the links to attempt to set this up. What about
security? There are no security options for remote desktop? I guess I
don't understand the whole process.
Dan

"Sooner Al [MVP]" wrote:

> Well, Remote Desktop is preinstalled on XP Pro so there is no need to install. You only need to
> enable Remote Desktop if you want to access that PC from a remote site...
>
> http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/pree_rem_huxe.asp
>
> ....or go to "Start | All Programs | Accessories | Communications" and click on "Remote Desktop" if
> you want to call a remote PC.
>
> http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/pree_rem_oxqt.asp
>
> --
>
> Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)
>
> Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual benefit of all of us...
> The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
> This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights...
>
>
> "Dan Caton" <DanCaton@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:69E6B079-911A-4502-A00B-841C2CBE3726@microsoft.com...
> >I have Windows XP Pro sp1 install cd and I upgraded to SP2 via windows update.
> > I want to setup Remote Desktop ability but during the install windows asks
> > for the Windows XP Pro SP2 cd. It will not accept the SP1 disc. I even
> > ordered the SP2 upgrade disk and that doesn't work either.
> >
> > I want to access my home pc through the web. I have a Netgear FVS318 router
> > with a Linksys wireless router added on(using as switch and wireless access
> > point).
> >
> > I searched this forum for a similar issuse but I have been unsucessful in
> > finding a solution. Any help in this would be greatly appreciated.
> > Dan
> >
>
>
>

Sooner Al [MVP]
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
Remote Desktop is natively encrypted.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/termserv/termserv/remote_desktop_protocol.asp

Some users, like myself, run Remote Desktop through VPN or SSH tunnels for added security and ease
of use reaching additional RD sessions behind a firewall.

--

Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)

Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual benefit of all of us...
The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights...


"Dan Caton" <DanCaton@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:558F3279-F0AC-47DC-88F4-8921888BC8E1@microsoft.com...
> Then why was I prompted to insert a disk after I was setting up Web Remote
> Desktop? It was like it needed additional files not present from the
> original install.
> I will follow through the links to attempt to set this up. What about
> security? There are no security options for remote desktop? I guess I
> don't understand the whole process.
> Dan
>
> "Sooner Al [MVP]" wrote:
>
>> Well, Remote Desktop is preinstalled on XP Pro so there is no need to install. You only need to
>> enable Remote Desktop if you want to access that PC from a remote site...
>>
>> http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/pree_rem_huxe.asp
>>
>> ....or go to "Start | All Programs | Accessories | Communications" and click on "Remote Desktop"
>> if
>> you want to call a remote PC.
>>
>> http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/pree_rem_oxqt.asp
>>
>> --
>>
>> Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)
>>
>> Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual benefit of all of us...
>> The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
>> This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights...
>>
>>
>> "Dan Caton" <DanCaton@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
>> news:69E6B079-911A-4502-A00B-841C2CBE3726@microsoft.com...
>> >I have Windows XP Pro sp1 install cd and I upgraded to SP2 via windows update.
>> > I want to setup Remote Desktop ability but during the install windows asks
>> > for the Windows XP Pro SP2 cd. It will not accept the SP1 disc. I even
>> > ordered the SP2 upgrade disk and that doesn't work either.
>> >
>> > I want to access my home pc through the web. I have a Netgear FVS318 router
>> > with a Linksys wireless router added on(using as switch and wireless access
>> > point).
>> >
>> > I searched this forum for a similar issuse but I have been unsucessful in
>> > finding a solution. Any help in this would be greatly appreciated.
>> > Dan
>> >
>>
>>
>>


How do I set up RD without XP SP2 installation cd?