RDC and Windows MCE2005



Wade
07-09-2005, 11:10 PM
I have 2 computers one located at home and one at a vacation home. I
have enable RDC and done all the related setups and even use DynDns.Org
and DynDns Updater to keep track of my ip address. My question is I can
log on and get into my computer from my vacation home to my home, but
when I set up the vacation computer to let me get into it from my home I
can't connect. Are the ports the same 3389, anything different about
MCE2005? Or any other ideas or things to try will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Wade

Sooner Al [MVP]
07-09-2005, 11:10 PM
The ports are the same. Have you forwarded TCP Port 3389 through any firewall/NAT/router at the
vacation home end? See this page for troubleshooting and logging help...

http://theillustratednetwork.mvps.org/RemoteDesktop/RemoteDesktopSetupandTroubleshooting.html

--

Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)

Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual benefit of all of us...
The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights...


"Wade" <wreynolds@nc.rr.com> wrote in message
news:Ybhoe.10936$az3.1059308@twister.southeast.rr.com...
>I have 2 computers one located at home and one at a vacation home. I have enable RDC and done all
>the related setups and even use DynDns.Org and DynDns Updater to keep track of my ip address. My
>question is I can log on and get into my computer from my vacation home to my home, but when I set
>up the vacation computer to let me get into it from my home I can't connect. Are the ports the
>same 3389, anything different about MCE2005? Or any other ideas or things to try will be greatly
>appreciated.
>
> Thanks,
> Wade

Wade
07-09-2005, 11:10 PM
Sooner Al [MVP] wrote:
> The ports are the same. Have you forwarded TCP Port 3389 through any firewall/NAT/router at the
> vacation home end? See this page for troubleshooting and logging help...
>
> http://theillustratednetwork.mvps.org/RemoteDesktop/RemoteDesktopSetupandTroubleshooting.html
>
Thanks again for all the help. It ended up being Norton was blocking me
from getting in. All is well now.

Thanks


RDC and Windows MCE2005