Can VPN but cannot RDP after install



Tony Girgenti
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
Hello.

I used to be able to VPN using SSH Sentinel software at home to SBS2000 server at office, then RDP without a problem. Now i can't, because i installed a server at home with SBS2003 and i use it to do internet stuff from my workstation at home connected thru hub.

Here are setups:
SBS2000 server at office, DSL line, Zywall10 firewall, 2nics, static IP address.

SBS2003 SP1 at home, Cable modem, Belkin router, 2 nics, dynamic ip address.

WIN XP Pro SP2 at home as workstation connected thru hub on SBS2003 server.

I can establish VPN, but i cannot use RDP.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Tony

Jim Behning SBS MVP
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
Are you trying to rdp to the office network? Does the office network
have a different network number from your home office? Are you using
Standard or Premium at home?

"Tony Girgenti" <tony@lakesideos.com> wrote:

>Hello.
>
>I used to be able to VPN using SSH Sentinel software at home to SBS2000 server at office, then RDP without a problem. Now i can't, because i installed a server at home with SBS2003 and i use it to do internet stuff from my workstation at home connected thru hub.
>
>Here are setups:
>SBS2000 server at office, DSL line, Zywall10 firewall, 2nics, static IP address.
>
>SBS2003 SP1 at home, Cable modem, Belkin router, 2 nics, dynamic ip address.
>
>WIN XP Pro SP2 at home as workstation connected thru hub on SBS2003 server.
>
>I can establish VPN, but i cannot use RDP.
>
>Any help would be greatly appreciated.
>
>Thanks,
>Tony

Jim B. SBS MVP
I don't have much to say but it can be found here
http://msmvps.com/bgb/

Tony Girgenti
07-10-2005, 12:10 AM
Hi Jim. Thanks for your reply.

I'm trying to do what i was always able to do, RDP to office. Office
network uses 192.168.1.1. At home i am using 192.168.2.1.

MY SBS2003 is Premium.

Thanks,
Tony

"Jim Behning SBS MVP" <jimbehing@spamblockmindspring.com> wrote in message
news:sdv1a1h4upcn3g67gan0sblkr6r4pan9ai@4ax.com...
> Are you trying to rdp to the office network? Does the office network
> have a different network number from your home office? Are you using
> Standard or Premium at home?
>
> "Tony Girgenti" <tony@lakesideos.com> wrote:
>
>>Hello.
>>
>>I used to be able to VPN using SSH Sentinel software at home to SBS2000
>>server at office, then RDP without a problem. Now i can't, because i
>>installed a server at home with SBS2003 and i use it to do internet stuff
>>from my workstation at home connected thru hub.
>>
>>Here are setups:
>>SBS2000 server at office, DSL line, Zywall10 firewall, 2nics, static IP
>>address.
>>
>>SBS2003 SP1 at home, Cable modem, Belkin router, 2 nics, dynamic ip
>>address.
>>
>>WIN XP Pro SP2 at home as workstation connected thru hub on SBS2003
>>server.
>>
>>I can establish VPN, but i cannot use RDP.
>>
>>Any help would be greatly appreciated.
>>
>>Thanks,
>>Tony
>
> Jim B. SBS MVP
> I don't have much to say but it can be found here
> http://msmvps.com/bgb/


Can VPN but cannot RDP after install