XPE- Rational Robot



Hussain
07-09-2005, 10:23 PM
Hi,

Is it possible to install Rational Robot on XP Embedded. Actually i have
installed Rational Robot in XPE pc. But after installation when i open any of
the Robot test suite it is not working. Think i am missing some components.
Could any one tell me which component is required??

Regards
Hussain

Slobodan Brcin \(eMVP\)
07-09-2005, 10:23 PM
Hussain,

You will have to use dependency walker and try to figure our what files are
missing, or give us much more info.

Regards,
Slobodan


"Hussain" <Hussain@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:227A83F8-859A-41DC-B041-91D1C3DCFB08@microsoft.com...
> Hi,
>
> Is it possible to install Rational Robot on XP Embedded. Actually i have
> installed Rational Robot in XPE pc. But after installation when i open any
> of
> the Robot test suite it is not working. Think i am missing some
> components.
> Could any one tell me which component is required??
>
> Regards
> Hussain
>
>

William Sullivan
07-09-2005, 10:24 PM
For a good tutorial on how to componentize a program, check out
http://blogs.msdn.com/embedded/archive/2005/04/26/412016.aspx

Alternatively, you can delay resealing the image after the first boot, login
and install the software, and then seal the image for cloning using fbreseal.
Check for directions how to do that on MSDN.

"Hussain" wrote:

> Hi,
>
> Is it possible to install Rational Robot on XP Embedded. Actually i have
> installed Rational Robot in XPE pc. But after installation when i open any of
> the Robot test suite it is not working. Think i am missing some components.
> Could any one tell me which component is required??
>
> Regards
> Hussain
>
>

KM
07-09-2005, 10:24 PM
Just to add a couple of more helpful related links:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/xpehelp/html/xehowhowtocomponentizeapplications.asp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnxpembed/html/customxpecomp.asp

KM

> For a good tutorial on how to componentize a program, check out
> http://blogs.msdn.com/embedded/archive/2005/04/26/412016.aspx
>
> Alternatively, you can delay resealing the image after the first boot,
> login
> and install the software, and then seal the image for cloning using
> fbreseal.
> Check for directions how to do that on MSDN.
>
> "Hussain" wrote:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> Is it possible to install Rational Robot on XP Embedded. Actually i have
>> installed Rational Robot in XPE pc. But after installation when i open
>> any of
>> the Robot test suite it is not working. Think i am missing some
>> components.
>> Could any one tell me which component is required??
>>
>> Regards
>> Hussain


XPE- Rational Robot