Remote Desktop woes :S



KevinGPO
07-10-2005, 12:09 AM
I have been having problems getting MS Remote Desktop Assistant to work. I am
on a flat LAN network and I believe my flat mates router has the ports
blocked for incoming. What are all the Remote Desktop ports I need to open so
that everything runs smoothly. Plus am I correct that the default/1st user
account with no password cannot be used to log into a Remote Desktop?

Sooner Al [MVP]
07-10-2005, 12:09 AM
TCP Port 3389 is used by Remote Desktop through a router. Forward that to the private static LAN IP
of the PC you want to connect to from a remote site. Call using the public IP of the router. You
must be an Administrator or a member of the Remote Desktop Users Group and have a password in order
to logon using Remote Desktop.

http://theillustratednetwork.mvps.org/RemoteDesktop/RemoteDesktopSetupandTroubleshooting.html

--

Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)

Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual benefit of all of us...
The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights...


"KevinGPO" <KevinGPO@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:5D64FD7E-8315-4916-B5CC-E8D9D648D438@microsoft.com...
>I have been having problems getting MS Remote Desktop Assistant to work. I am
> on a flat LAN network and I believe my flat mates router has the ports
> blocked for incoming. What are all the Remote Desktop ports I need to open so
> that everything runs smoothly. Plus am I correct that the default/1st user
> account with no password cannot be used to log into a Remote Desktop?
>

Kevin C.
07-10-2005, 12:09 AM
> TCP Port 3389 is used by Remote Desktop through a router. Forward that to
> the private static LAN IP of the PC you want to connect to from a remote
> site. Call using the public IP of the router. You must be an Administrator
> or a member of the Remote Desktop Users Group and have a password in order
> to logon using Remote Desktop.

So basically can use Control Panel | User Accounts to create a new account
which has Administrator privilages. Or I can use Control Panel |
Administrative Tools | Computer Manangement and create a new user and then
add it to Administrator OR Remote Desktop Useres. Right?

Sooner Al [MVP]
07-10-2005, 12:09 AM
Yes.

--

Al Jarvi (MS-MVP Windows Networking)

Please post *ALL* questions and replies to the news group for the mutual benefit of all of us...
The MS-MVP Program - http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights...


"Kevin C." <kevingpo@ukonline.co.uk> wrote in message news:e2o9hEwVFHA.1152@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
>> TCP Port 3389 is used by Remote Desktop through a router. Forward that to the private static LAN
>> IP of the PC you want to connect to from a remote site. Call using the public IP of the router.
>> You must be an Administrator or a member of the Remote Desktop Users Group and have a password in
>> order to logon using Remote Desktop.
>
> So basically can use Control Panel | User Accounts to create a new account which has Administrator
> privilages. Or I can use Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Computer Manangement and create a
> new user and then add it to Administrator OR Remote Desktop Useres. Right?
>


Remote Desktop woes :S